Privacy

Privacy and Security

This privacy statement applies to the healthalliance.co.nz website, which is owned and administered by healthAlliance (NZ) Ltd.

 


No need to disclose personal information

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing personal information.

 


Information provided when you contact us

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through email requests), we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. This information will be held by healthAlliance.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website (external link)

 

 


Viewing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
healthAlliance
Private Bag 92801
Auckland
New Zealand 1642

 


Statistical information

Some information is automatically retrieved about your visit to this website, such as:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

No effort is made to identify individual visitors

 


Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain other healthAlliance staff. It may also be shared with other Government agencies.

 


Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

 


Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not disclose any of your personal information for purposes that you did not give it to us for.  Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance.

We will not disclose your personal information to other government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law.

 

July 2018